The register by place

Companies registered in India

37,51,384 companies and LLPs are on the register, 26,62,063 of them still active. Maharashtra holds 20.4% of it, more than any other state.

Explore the register by state and industrial classification

37,51,384

on the register

31,89,655 companies, 5,61,729 LLPs

71.0%

still active

9,49,151 carry the status Strike Off

49.6%

of the pre-2015 intake struck off

Of 14,76,776 entities old enough to have qualified for removal.

By size

Which state has the most companies?

Maharashtra, with 7,65,395 companies and LLPs, 20.4% of the register. The next is Delhi at 13.6%.

StateOn the registerShareStill activePre-2015 struck off
Maharashtra7,65,39520.4%71.1%46.7%
Delhi5,10,59013.6%63.4%50.4%
West Bengal2,94,2737.8%63.9%39.3%
Uttar Pradesh2,84,3007.6%78.8%51.8%
Karnataka2,62,8797.0%72.8%56.3%
Tamil Nadu2,54,8556.8%64.6%58.4%
Gujarat2,27,4836.1%74.9%44.3%
Telangana2,24,1976.0%71.5%58.1%
Haryana1,35,1953.6%80.2%48.3%
Kerala1,30,0993.5%76.9%53.1%
Rajasthan1,27,7593.4%74.2%49.5%
Madhya Pradesh88,5412.4%74.3%55.0%
Bihar82,2382.2%77.1%45.0%
Andhra Pradesh67,1071.8%73.2%53.0%
Punjab57,7621.5%66.8%57.7%
Odisha52,4441.4%73.4%54.5%
Jharkhand32,5290.9%78.3%42.5%
Assam26,6820.7%78.7%38.8%
Uttarakhand24,2010.6%81.0%48.4%
Chhattisgarh24,0020.6%79.8%38.7%
Chandigarh20,7520.6%54.7%61.8%
Goa15,8890.4%64.9%50.1%
Jammu & Kashmir15,1680.4%75.2%63.3%
Himachal Pradesh12,6450.3%68.3%60.0%
Puducherry5,0420.1%52.5%65.7%
Manipur2,8470.1%82.4%48.9%
Tripura1,9100.1%83.2%45.3%
Meghalaya1,8170.0%65.3%45.6%
Arunachal Pradesh1,5290.0%74.2%62.2%
Nagaland1,2540.0%66.8%66.7%

The 30 states and union territories with at least 1,000 entities. A registered state is the address on the filing, not where the business operates, and for a group of companies it is often one office in a city the business never works from.

By recent intake

Which state is registering the most new companies?

Maharashtra again, with 2,37,792 of the 11,98,249 registered in the complete years 2021 to 2025. The state gaining fastest on the rest is Uttar Pradesh.

StateRegistered 2021 to 2025Share of thoseShare of the registerDifference
Maharashtra2,37,79219.8%20.4%-0.6
Uttar Pradesh1,18,7989.9%7.6%+2.3
Delhi1,08,8129.1%13.6%-4.5
Karnataka92,3747.7%7.0%+0.7
Gujarat80,3276.7%6.1%+0.6
Telangana78,1406.5%6.0%+0.5
Tamil Nadu73,4406.1%6.8%-0.7
West Bengal58,4324.9%7.8%-2.9
Haryana58,2014.9%3.6%+1.3
Kerala50,8694.2%3.5%+0.7
Rajasthan46,0563.8%3.4%+0.4
Bihar33,6882.8%2.2%+0.6

The last column is the one to read. A state that takes a larger share of recent registrations than it holds of the register as a whole is growing against the rest; Uttar Pradesh is 2.3 points ahead of its own weight, and 18 states in all are on that side of the line. Delhi is 4.5 points behind it, the furthest of any state, having held 13.6% of the register and taken 9.1% of what was registered 2021 to 2025.

11,98,249 registrations in those years is 31.9% of everything on the register, so roughly a third of it was filed since 2021. A further 2,26,705 were registered in 2026 up to 6 August 2026, which is a part year and is left out of the five above and out of the chart below.

By what they do

Which state leads each kind of business?

Maharashtra holds the most of every one of the Ministry's twenty classifications, which is what a fifth of the register does to a ranking. The last column is the one that says something.

ClassificationOn the registerMost of themLargest share of its own register
Business Services24.8%9,28,706Maharashtra1,86,502Karnataka35.7%
Trading14.4%5,39,941Maharashtra97,472West Bengal27.9%
Community, personal and Social Services14.1%5,29,851Maharashtra1,24,916Puducherry20.6%
Construction7.7%2,89,950Maharashtra63,031Bihar18.3%
Manufacturing (Metals and Chemicals, and products thereof)6.2%2,32,447Maharashtra48,320Gujarat13.1%
Real Estate and Renting5.9%2,19,784Maharashtra37,603West Bengal12.7%
Finance4.5%1,67,213Maharashtra37,372Punjab6.8%
Manufacturing (Machinery and Equipments)4.2%1,59,388Maharashtra37,150Gujarat7.2%
Transport, storage and Communications4.1%1,52,299Maharashtra30,904Goa8.9%
Agriculture and Allied Activities3.6%1,36,013Maharashtra34,264Assam9.3%

The 10 commonest classifications, with the share of the whole register each takes. "Most of them" counts entities; the last column is the share the classification takes of that state's own register, which is how a smaller state shows up as specialised rather than simply small. A state needs 500 entities in a classification before it is quoted there, because a large share of a small register moves on one filer.

These are the Ministry's own classifications, as filed, and they are broad: "Business Services" covers software, consultancy and a great deal else.

What they registered as

Private limited, LLP or One Person Company?

Registered asOn the registerShareStill active
Private29,35,27878.2%67.9%
LLP5,61,72915.0%90.7%
Public1,54,0964.1%48.6%
One Person Company1,00,2812.7%83.9%

An LLP is a partnership whose partners have limited liability and no shares; a private limited company issues shares, which is what an outside investor buys. A public company may offer its shares to the public; a private one may not.

24,492 entities are filed as a subsidiary of a company incorporated outside India.

New registrations

Incorporations in India by year

  • 201089,300
  • 20111,01,581
  • 20121,07,993
  • 201398,552
  • 201481,419
  • 20151,01,859
  • 20161,20,918
  • 20171,41,500
  • 20181,40,935
  • 20191,64,331
  • 20201,80,106
  • 20212,15,054
  • 20222,08,301
  • 20232,16,028
  • 20242,38,476
  • 20253,20,390

Counts by year of incorporation, for entities that still appear on the register today. A company registered in 2011 and struck off in 2019 is counted in 2011, which is why the older years are not a record of how many were registered at the time. 2026 is left out as a part year.

By district

The largest districts in the country

District labels are as filed. Verified spelling variants are combined within their filed state. These counts do not reconstruct current district boundaries. A city's registrations may span several districts, so this is a ranking of filed districts rather than cities.

States

Every state, and the districts inside it

Each state page ranks its own districts and carries 294 district pages between them. A state gets a page when at least 1,000 entities name it. 7 smaller states and union territories fall below that, with 3,448 entities between them, and they are not in the totals on this page.

How to read these

Two percentages, and only one of them compares

Every page carries the share of its entities still active and the share of its pre-2015 intake struck off. Only the second compares between places. The first rises wherever incorporations are recent, because a company registered this year has had no opportunity to fail, and a third of this register was filed since 2021.

Across the whole register, 49.6% of everything registered before 2015 now carries the status Strike Off, and that is the line a state page is read against. A district is read against the districts, which sit at 47.6%. Comparing a district with the national figure instead would flatter it by more than a point.

A state holds more than its districts add up to. An entity that wrote something other than a district in the district field still tells us its state, so each state page says how much of itself its district pages account for.

Counted from the Ministry's own company register, as on 6 August 2026. One company with conflicting entries was counted once using MCA master data checked on 6 October 2026. This decision uses the current record and does not establish which entry was correct on 6 August 2026. These counts cover more of the register than the free company lookup searches. The lookup is the place to check one named company; this is the place to see what a state or a district holds. The full method is in the survival analysis.

Indian companies, by state

2,10,799 companies with a page here. Places are as MCA's register records the registered office.