State register

Companies registered in West Bengal

2,94,273 companies and LLPs give West Bengal as their registered state, 7.8% of the register. 1,88,056 of them are still active.

2,94,273

on the register

2,61,316 companies, 32,957 LLPs

63.9%

still active

81,805 carry the status Strike Off

39.3%

of the pre-2015 intake struck off

10.3 points lower than the 49.6% rate across the whole register.

Where the companies are

Which district in West Bengal has the most companies?

Kolkata, with 2,02,970 companies and LLPs, 69% of everything registered in the state.

DistrictOn the registerShare of stateStill activePre-2015 struck off
Kolkata2,02,97069.0%59.1%38.0%
Howrah13,4354.6%67.4%39.6%
North Parganas11,7294.0%98.4%1.0%
Parganas North7,9032.7%71.8%41.6%
Bardhaman6,5582.2%79.5%44.9%
Hooghly5,8472.0%73.3%52.0%
South Parganas4,2441.4%98.5%4.2%
Parganas South3,8131.3%69.4%44.6%
Darjeeling3,5211.2%71.0%31.7%
Nadia3,2411.1%79.6%75.8%

18 districts in West Bengal have enough on the register for a page of their own, and these are the largest 10. Between them the district pages account for 94.6% of the state. The rest wrote something in the district field that is not a district, so they count towards West Bengal and towards no district in it.

What they do

What do companies in West Bengal do?

The commonest classifications on the register here are trading (27.9%), business services (16.5%) and real estate and renting (12.7%).

ClassificationOn the registerShareStill active
Trading82,09627.9%57.3%
Business Services48,42016.5%60.4%
Real Estate and Renting37,35812.7%73.7%
Community, personal and Social Services23,4608.0%84.0%
Construction21,0127.1%67.7%
Manufacturing (Metals and Chemicals, and products thereof)17,0275.8%58.1%

These are the Ministry's own twenty industrial classifications, as filed. They are broad: "Business Services" covers software, consultancy and a great deal else. The share column is of every entity registered in West Bengal.

What they registered as

Private limited, LLP or One Person Company?

Registered asOn the registerShareStill active
Private2,37,14880.6%61.6%
LLP32,95711.2%91.2%
Public19,7176.7%42.0%
One Person Company4,4511.5%82.1%

80.6% of the register here is private limited companies and 11.2% is LLPs. An LLP is a partnership whose partners have limited liability and no shares; a private limited company issues shares, which is what an outside investor buys.

4,451 are One Person Companies, a form the Companies Act 2013 introduced for a single owner who wants limited liability without a second shareholder.

311 are filed as a subsidiary of a company incorporated outside India.

Jurisdiction

Which registrar handles companies in West Bengal?

  • ROC Kolkata2,61,316 · 88.8%
  • ROC Kolkata I21,445 · 7.3%
  • ROC Kolkata II11,509 · 3.9%
  • ROC Jaipur1 · 0.0%

The registrar's offices these entities are filed under, commonest first. An office's jurisdiction is not the same shape as a state border, so a state can appear under more than one, and a company keeps the office it registered with unless its registered office moves.

Why the two percentages differ

What West Bengal's numbers can and cannot tell you

The share still active counts everything ever registered here, including companies incorporated this year that have had no opportunity to fail. It rises wherever incorporations are recent, which makes it a poor measure of survival.

The second figure only reads entities registered before 2015. Removal under section 248 of the Companies Act needs two financial years without business behind it, so a younger cohort has not had time to qualify. That is the number worth comparing between states, and it is still an association rather than a cause: a state with a deep back catalogue of 1990s registrations will look worse than one built since 2015, whatever happened to the businesses.

A registered state is also not where the work happens. It is the address on the filing, and for a group of companies that is often one office in a city the business never operates from.

New registrations

Incorporations in West Bengal by year

  • 20198,138
  • 20208,595
  • 202111,023
  • 202210,527
  • 202310,419
  • 202411,656
  • 202514,807
  • 202610,322

58,432 of the 11,98,249 companies and LLPs registered across the country in the complete years 2021 to 2025 give West Bengal as their state, which is 4.9% of them against 7.8% of the register as a whole. It is registering below the weight it already carries, by 2.9 points.

Counts by year of incorporation, for entities that still appear on the register today. A company registered in 2011 and struck off in 2019 is counted in 2011. Every state ranked by recent registrations.

Every district

18 districts in West Bengal with a page

Check one company

A state average decides nothing

Nothing on this page tells you whether the company in front of you is sound. Its own status, its incorporation date and its filing history do. Search it by name or CIN, for nothing, and read the record.

Source: the Ministry's own company register, as on 6 August 2026. States are as filed with the registrar. One company with conflicting entries was counted once using MCA master data checked on 6 October 2026. This decision uses the current record and does not establish which entry was correct on 6 August 2026. States with fewer than 1,000 entities do not have a page. The full method is in the survival analysis.

Companies in West Bengal, by district

21,356 companies with a page here. Places are as MCA's register records the registered office.