State register

Companies registered in Tamil Nadu

2,54,855 companies and LLPs give Tamil Nadu as their registered state, 6.8% of the register. 1,64,596 of them are still active.

2,54,855

on the register

2,31,763 companies, 23,092 LLPs

64.6%

still active

82,102 carry the status Strike Off

58.4%

of the pre-2015 intake struck off

8.8 points higher than the 49.6% rate across the whole register.

Where the companies are

Which district in Tamil Nadu has the most companies?

Chennai, with 1,25,759 companies and LLPs, 49.3% of everything registered in the state.

DistrictOn the registerShare of stateStill activePre-2015 struck off
Chennai1,25,75949.3%54.1%61.8%
Coimbatore32,67112.8%68.7%56.4%
Kanchipuram12,9145.1%97.8%4.2%
Tiruvallur7,6763.0%98.2%2.2%
Madurai7,0042.7%66.3%60.0%
Kancheepuram5,8692.3%74.4%37.4%
Salem5,0722.0%69.4%62.9%
Erode4,8541.9%72.3%60.0%
Tiruchirappalli4,3791.7%79.9%57.4%
Kanyakumari3,1981.3%71.5%74.5%

25 districts in Tamil Nadu have enough on the register for a page of their own, and these are the largest 10. Between them the district pages account for 93.8% of the state. The rest wrote something in the district field that is not a district, so they count towards Tamil Nadu and towards no district in it.

What they do

What do companies in Tamil Nadu do?

The commonest classifications on the register here are business services (27.2%), trading (12.4%) and community, personal and social services (11.6%).

ClassificationOn the registerShareStill active
Business Services69,24627.2%64.4%
Trading31,59912.4%66.2%
Community, personal and Social Services29,67211.6%78.4%
Finance17,2156.8%43.6%
Construction15,1766.0%65.5%
Manufacturing (Machinery and Equipments)14,6355.7%64.4%

These are the Ministry's own twenty industrial classifications, as filed. They are broad: "Business Services" covers software, consultancy and a great deal else. The share column is of every entity registered in Tamil Nadu.

What they registered as

Private limited, LLP or One Person Company?

Registered asOn the registerShareStill active
Private2,12,22883.3%62.6%
LLP23,0929.1%89.4%
Public11,8264.6%39.4%
One Person Company7,7093.0%84.5%

83.3% of the register here is private limited companies and 9.1% is LLPs. An LLP is a partnership whose partners have limited liability and no shares; a private limited company issues shares, which is what an outside investor buys.

7,709 are One Person Companies, a form the Companies Act 2013 introduced for a single owner who wants limited liability without a second shareholder.

2,309 are filed as a subsidiary of a company incorporated outside India.

Jurisdiction

Which registrar handles companies in Tamil Nadu?

  • ROC Chennai2,01,807 · 79.2%
  • ROC Coimbatore53,048 · 20.8%

The registrar's offices these entities are filed under, commonest first. An office's jurisdiction is not the same shape as a state border, so a state can appear under more than one, and a company keeps the office it registered with unless its registered office moves.

Why the two percentages differ

What Tamil Nadu's numbers can and cannot tell you

The share still active counts everything ever registered here, including companies incorporated this year that have had no opportunity to fail. It rises wherever incorporations are recent, which makes it a poor measure of survival.

The second figure only reads entities registered before 2015. Removal under section 248 of the Companies Act needs two financial years without business behind it, so a younger cohort has not had time to qualify. That is the number worth comparing between states, and it is still an association rather than a cause: a state with a deep back catalogue of 1990s registrations will look worse than one built since 2015, whatever happened to the businesses.

A registered state is also not where the work happens. It is the address on the filing, and for a group of companies that is often one office in a city the business never operates from.

New registrations

Incorporations in Tamil Nadu by year

  • 201910,015
  • 202010,484
  • 202112,934
  • 202213,088
  • 202313,010
  • 202414,808
  • 202519,600
  • 202613,926

73,440 of the 11,98,249 companies and LLPs registered across the country in the complete years 2021 to 2025 give Tamil Nadu as their state, which is 6.1% of them against 6.8% of the register as a whole. It is registering below the weight it already carries, by 0.7 points.

Counts by year of incorporation, for entities that still appear on the register today. A company registered in 2011 and struck off in 2019 is counted in 2011. Every state ranked by recent registrations.

Every district

25 districts in Tamil Nadu with a page

Check one company

A state average decides nothing

Nothing on this page tells you whether the company in front of you is sound. Its own status, its incorporation date and its filing history do. Search it by name or CIN, for nothing, and read the record.

Source: the Ministry's own company register, as on 6 August 2026. States are as filed with the registrar. One company with conflicting entries was counted once using MCA master data checked on 6 October 2026. This decision uses the current record and does not establish which entry was correct on 6 August 2026. States with fewer than 1,000 entities do not have a page. The full method is in the survival analysis.

Companies in Tamil Nadu, by district

17,075 companies with a page here. Places are as MCA's register records the registered office.