West Bengal ยท district

Companies registered in South Parganas

4,244 companies and LLPs give South Parganas as their registered district. 4,182 of them are still active.

4,244

on the register

2,759 companies, 1,485 LLPs

98.5%

still active

38 carry the status Strike Off

4.2%

of the pre-2015 intake struck off

43.4 points lower than the 47.6% average across the districts covered here.

Where it sits

South Parganas is the seventh largest district in West Bengal

1.4% of everything registered in West Bengal names South Parganas as its district, out of 2,94,273 companies and LLPs in the state. Kolkata is the state's largest, with 2,02,970.

Every district in West Bengal, ranked, with the state's own totals.

What they do

What do companies in South Parganas do?

The commonest classifications on the register here are real estate and renting (25.2%), community, personal and social services (21.2%) and trading (16.9%).

ClassificationOn the registerShareStill active
Real Estate and Renting1,07025.2%99.6%
Community, personal and Social Services90021.2%98.8%
Trading71616.9%98.6%
Business Services42510.0%99.1%
Construction2375.6%97.5%
Transport, storage and Communications1603.8%96.9%

These are the Ministry's own twenty industrial classifications, as filed. They are broad: "Business Services" covers software, consultancy and a great deal else. The share column is of every entity registered in South Parganas.

Real Estate and Renting alone accounts for 1,070 of them, and 99.6% of those are still active.

What they registered as

Private limited, LLP or One Person Company?

Registered asOn the registerShareStill active
Private2,56260.4%98.3%
LLP1,48535.0%99.4%
One Person Company1493.5%99.3%
Public481.1%81.2%

60.4% of the register here is private limited companies, which is the commonest form for a business with more than one owner that does not intend to list. A public company may offer its shares to the public; a private one may not.

149 are One Person Companies, a form the Companies Act 2013 introduced for a single owner who wants limited liability without a second shareholder.

Filings from South Parganas are split between the registrar's offices, most of them (65%) through ROC Kolkata.

Why the two percentages differ

What South Parganas's numbers can and cannot tell you

The share still active counts everything ever registered here, including companies incorporated this year that have had no opportunity to fail. It rises whenever a district has a recent surge of incorporations, which makes it a poor measure of survival.

The second figure only reads entities registered before 2015. Removal under section 248 of the Companies Act needs two financial years without business behind it, so a younger cohort has not had time to qualify. That is the number worth comparing between districts, and it is still an association rather than a cause: a district with a deep back catalogue of 1990s registrations will look worse than one built since 2015, whatever happened to the businesses.

New registrations

Incorporations in South Parganas by year

  • 201968
  • 202049
  • 202182
  • 2022164
  • 2023841
  • 2024721
  • 20251,058
  • 2026838

Counts by year of incorporation, for entities that still appear on the register today. A company registered in 2011 and struck off in 2019 is counted in 2011.

Compare

Other districts in West Bengal

Check one company

A district average decides nothing

Nothing on this page tells you whether the company in front of you is sound. Its own status, its incorporation date and its filing history do. Search it by name or CIN, for nothing, and read the record.

Source: the Ministry's own company register, as on 6 August 2026. District labels are as filed. Verified spelling variants are combined within their filed state. These counts do not reconstruct current district boundaries. One company with conflicting entries was counted once using MCA master data checked on 6 October 2026. This decision uses the current record and does not establish which entry was correct on 6 August 2026. Districts with fewer than 1,000 entities do not have a page. The full method is in the survival analysis.

Companies in South Parganas, West Bengal

92 companies with a page here, A to Z. Each sets out what India's register of companies records about it.