Maharashtra · district

Companies registered in Parbhani

1,452 companies and LLPs give Parbhani as their registered district. 1,242 of them are still active.

1,452

on the register

1,309 companies, 143 LLPs

85.5%

still active

206 carry the status Strike Off

Not shown

too few older entities

Only 169 entities here were registered before 2015, too few to read a rate from.

Where it sits

Parbhani is the 31st largest district in Maharashtra

0.2% of everything registered in Maharashtra names Parbhani as its district, out of 7,65,395 companies and LLPs in the state. Mumbai is the state's largest, with 1,79,109.

Every district in Maharashtra, ranked, with the state's own totals.

What they do

What do companies in Parbhani do?

The commonest classifications on the register here are agriculture and allied activities (30.9%), community, personal and social services (14.7%) and business services (13.4%).

ClassificationOn the registerShareStill active
Agriculture and Allied Activities44830.9%95.8%
Community, personal and Social Services21414.7%93.5%
Business Services19413.4%64.9%
Trading1319.0%71.0%
Construction1057.2%90.5%
Finance1037.1%93.2%

These are the Ministry's own twenty industrial classifications, as filed. They are broad: "Business Services" covers software, consultancy and a great deal else. The share column is of every entity registered in Parbhani.

Agriculture and Allied Activities alone accounts for 448 of them, and 95.8% of those are still active.

What they registered as

Private limited, LLP or One Person Company?

Registered asOn the registerShareStill active
Private1,16280.0%84.9%
LLP1439.8%92.3%
Public1017.0%82.2%
One Person Company463.2%87.0%

80% of the register here is private limited companies, which is the commonest form for a business with more than one owner that does not intend to list. A public company may offer its shares to the public; a private one may not.

46 are One Person Companies, a form the Companies Act 2013 introduced for a single owner who wants limited liability without a second shareholder.

Filings from Parbhani are split between the registrar's offices, most of them (80.5%) through ROC Mumbai.

Why the two percentages differ

What Parbhani's numbers can and cannot tell you

The share still active counts everything ever registered here, including companies incorporated this year that have had no opportunity to fail. It rises whenever a district has a recent surge of incorporations, which makes it a poor measure of survival.

The second figure only reads entities registered before 2015. Removal under section 248 of the Companies Act needs two financial years without business behind it, so a younger cohort has not had time to qualify. That is the number worth comparing between districts, and it is still an association rather than a cause: a district with a deep back catalogue of 1990s registrations will look worse than one built since 2015, whatever happened to the businesses.

New registrations

Incorporations in Parbhani by year

  • 201979
  • 2020127
  • 2021165
  • 2022142
  • 2023163
  • 2024114
  • 2025225
  • 2026125

Counts by year of incorporation, for entities that still appear on the register today. A company registered in 2011 and struck off in 2019 is counted in 2011.

Compare

Other districts in Maharashtra

Check one company

A district average decides nothing

Nothing on this page tells you whether the company in front of you is sound. Its own status, its incorporation date and its filing history do. Search it by name or CIN, for nothing, and read the record.

Source: the Ministry's own company register, as on 6 August 2026. District labels are as filed. Verified spelling variants are combined within their filed state. These counts do not reconstruct current district boundaries. One company with conflicting entries was counted once using MCA master data checked on 6 October 2026. This decision uses the current record and does not establish which entry was correct on 6 August 2026. Districts with fewer than 1,000 entities do not have a page. The full method is in the survival analysis.

Companies in Parbhani, Maharashtra

34 companies with a page here, A to Z. Each sets out what India's register of companies records about it.