District

Companies registered in Vizianagaram

1,068 companies and LLPs give Vizianagaram as their registered district. 852 of them are still active.

1,068

on the register

937 companies, 131 LLPs

79.8%

still active

205 carry the status Strike Off

52.6%

of the pre-2015 intake struck off

5 points higher than the 47.6% average across the districts covered here.

This district name is filed against more than one state, most often Andhra Pradesh (90.4% of these entities). The figures cover every entity filed under the name.

Where it sits

Vizianagaram is the 15th largest district in Andhra Pradesh

1.6% of everything registered in Andhra Pradesh names Vizianagaram as its district, out of 67,107 companies and LLPs in the state. Visakhapatnam is the state's largest, with 13,385.

Every district in Andhra Pradesh, ranked, with the state's own totals.

What they do

What do companies in Vizianagaram do?

The commonest classifications on the register here are business services (24.7%), community, personal and social services (15.9%) and trading (10.4%).

ClassificationOn the registerShareStill active
Business Services26424.7%76.5%
Community, personal and Social Services17015.9%87.6%
Trading11110.4%91.0%
Agriculture and Allied Activities1039.6%79.6%
Construction827.7%78.0%
Finance615.7%72.1%

These are the Ministry's own twenty industrial classifications, as filed. They are broad: "Business Services" covers software, consultancy and a great deal else. The share column is of every entity registered in Vizianagaram.

Business Services alone accounts for 264 of them, and 76.5% of those are still active.

What they registered as

Private limited, LLP or One Person Company?

Registered asOn the registerShareStill active
Private87181.6%77.4%
LLP13112.3%94.7%
One Person Company545.1%90.7%
Public121.1%41.7%

81.6% of the register here is private limited companies, which is the commonest form for a business with more than one owner that does not intend to list. A public company may offer its shares to the public; a private one may not.

54 are One Person Companies, a form the Companies Act 2013 introduced for a single owner who wants limited liability without a second shareholder.

Companies here file with ROC Vijayawada, the registrar's office for this jurisdiction.

Why the two percentages differ

What Vizianagaram's numbers can and cannot tell you

The share still active counts everything ever registered here, including companies incorporated this year that have had no opportunity to fail. It rises whenever a district has a recent surge of incorporations, which makes it a poor measure of survival.

The second figure only reads entities registered before 2015. Removal under section 248 of the Companies Act needs two financial years without business behind it, so a younger cohort has not had time to qualify. That is the number worth comparing between districts, and it is still an association rather than a cause: a district with a deep back catalogue of 1990s registrations will look worse than one built since 2015, whatever happened to the businesses.

New registrations

Incorporations in Vizianagaram by year

  • 201945
  • 202072
  • 202158
  • 202288
  • 202368
  • 202495
  • 2025140
  • 2026110

Counts by year of incorporation, for entities that still appear on the register today. A company registered in 2011 and struck off in 2019 is counted in 2011.

Compare

Other districts in Andhra Pradesh

Check one company

A district average decides nothing

Nothing on this page tells you whether the company in front of you is sound. Its own status, its incorporation date and its filing history do. Search it by name or CIN, for nothing, and read the record.

Source: the Ministry's own company register, as on 6 August 2026. District labels are as filed. Verified spelling variants are combined within their filed state. These counts do not reconstruct current district boundaries. One company with conflicting entries was counted once using MCA master data checked on 6 October 2026. This decision uses the current record and does not establish which entry was correct on 6 August 2026. Districts with fewer than 1,000 entities do not have a page. The full method is in the survival analysis.

Companies in Vizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh

35 companies with a page here, A to Z. Each sets out what India's register of companies records about it.