---
title: "Tata Sons and the listing question: what the RBI, the articles and the register actually say"
description: "Why the RBI's September 2026 letter reopened the Tata Sons listing question, how Article 121 frames the board fight, and what the register shows."
author: "Pradeep Vanga"
published: 2026-10-06
updated: 2026-10-06
category: "Analysis"
tags: ["tata-sons", "nbfc-upper-layer", "core-investment-company", "articles-of-association", "mgt-7"]
canonical: https://entiva.in/blog/tata-sons-listing-what-the-filings-show/
publisher: "Entiva"
---

# Tata Sons and the listing question: what the RBI, the articles and the register actually say

Tata Sons is unlisted, owns stakes in listed companies worth about
₹11.68 lakh crore at 31 March 2026, and reports no borrowings at all. On
11 September 2026 its regulator told it that this is not enough to stop being
regulated like a large lender.

The next three weeks brought a 4–1 board vote that the majority shareholder
says is void, four press releases from that shareholder, a statement from the
minority shareholder welcoming the regulator, and a restructuring proposal
designed to make one regulatory category disappear.

Most of the coverage has been about the people. This post is about the
instruments: the RBI rule, the articles of association, the 2021 Supreme
Court judgment that read them, and the register itself, which on
6 October 2026 had not yet caught up with any of it. If you are modelling a
holding-company discount, an SP group credit, or the overhang on a dozen listed
Tata stocks, these are what the outcome turns on.

## The record so far

| Date | What happened | Source |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 21 Sep 2017 | 99th AGM resolves to put "Private" back into the name | Supreme Court judgment, 2021 |
| 26 Mar 2021 | Supreme Court upholds Article 121 and the conversion to a private company | Supreme Court |
| 22 Oct 2021 | RBI requires upper-layer NBFCs to list within three years | RBI circular |
| 30 Sep 2022 | Tata Sons named an upper-layer NBFC | RBI |
| 2023-24 | Tata Sons applies to surrender its CIC registration | Tata Sons annual report |
| 19 Mar 2025 | Charges of ₹11,000 crore satisfied; all borrowings repaid by year end | MCA register; annual report |
| 30 Sep 2025 | Three years from identification run out | Arithmetic on the RBI dates |
| 6 Aug 2026 | Tata Sons on the 2026-27 list, "without prejudice" to its application | RBI |
| 11 Sep 2026 | RBI declines the surrender and asks for compliance "immediately" | Trusts chairman's statement |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Board votes 4–1 to reappoint the chairman; Trusts call it void | Tata Trusts |
| 18 Sep 2026 | SP group welcomes the RBI decision | SP group statement, via Business Today |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Trusts reject the chairman's casting vote | Tata Trusts |
| 28 Sep 2026 | Trusts propose a merger to take Tata Sons out of CIC status | Tata Trusts |
| 6 Oct 2026 | Register still shows the 2025 AGM as the latest | MCA register |

## Where the listing obligation comes from

The obligation was introduced by the RBI's
[scale-based regulation circular of 22 October 2021](https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/NotificationUser.aspx?Id=12179&Mode=0),
paragraph 3.2.3(l):

> NBFC-UL shall be mandatorily listed within 3 years of identification as
> NBFC-UL.

NBFC-UL is the upper layer of non-bank finance companies. The framework now
sits in the RBI's Scale Based Regulation Directions, 2025, which the
[August 2026 list](https://rbi.org.in/scripts/BS_PressReleaseDisplay.aspx?prid=63301)
cites. Core investment companies, holding companies whose assets are mostly
investments in their own group, start in the middle layer and could be lifted
into the upper layer. On
[30 September 2022](https://rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_PressReleaseDisplay.aspx?prid=54474)
the RBI named sixteen NBFC-UL, and Tata Sons Private Limited was on the list
as a CIC. Three years from that date is 30 September 2025. The RBI never
announced that deadline; it is the clause applied to the list date.

Tata Sons' answer, recorded in its
[FY2025-26 annual report](https://www.tata.com/content/dam/tata/pdf/fy26/Tata-Sons-Annual-Report-FY26v1.pdf),
was to stop being the kind of company the clause catches. In 2023-24 it
applied to surrender its CIC certificate of registration and to continue as an
"Unregistered CIC". It had repaid all its borrowings by 31 March 2025, and at
31 March 2026 it reported "Nil borrowings". A CIC that does not raise public
funds does not need to be registered in the first place.

The RBI's answer came in stages. Its
[January 2025 list](https://rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_PressReleaseDisplay.aspx?prid=59537)
kept Tata Sons in the upper layer "without prejudice to the outcome of its
application for de-registration, which is under examination". It issued no
2025-26 list, because the identification criteria were under review. In
[April 2026](https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_PressReleaseDisplay.aspx?prid=62545)
it proposed replacing the scoring method with a single asset-size test,
"₹1,00,000 crore and above". The 2026-27 list of 6 August, prepared on the
revised criteria, put Tata Sons in its main table. It was not among the two
NBFCs kept on under the five-year rule because they no longer met the
criteria. The same "without prejudice" footnote was repeated word for word.
Tata Sons' standalone total assets at 31 March 2026 were ₹2,01,077 crore.

That last detail matters. Repaying debt reduces what a CIC owes, but it does
not reduce what it owns.

## What the 11 September letter says, and what it does not

The RBI has not published the letter and issued no press release about it.
The only primary account is the
[statement the Tata Trusts chairman read to the Tata Sons board on 17 September](https://www.tatatrusts.org/Upload/Content_Files/statement-by-mr-noel-tata-20260917.pdf),
which the Trusts published. By that account, the surrender request "cannot be
acceded to", and the RBI advises the company "to take necessary actions to
ensure full compliance, immediately, with the guidelines and instructions
applicable to a non-banking financial company in the Upper Layer". The
statement adds: "It does not mention listing."

On that account, the letter does not say "list". It does require compliance
with the upper-layer framework, and that framework contains the listing
clause, a year past its three-year mark. Both readings in the press are
available from the same sentence.

The statement makes two separate arguments against listing now. The first is
a way out of the framework. Paragraph 4.2(b) of the 2021 circular says an
NBFC-UL "may however move out of the enhanced regulatory framework before the
period of five years if the movement is on account of voluntary strategic
move to readjust operations as per a Board approved policy". The Trusts
chairman argues that repaying borrowings and redeeming preference shares of
about ₹20,000 crore was such a move. The second is time: a fresh three-year
window to list, running to September 2029. The RBI has given no public reasons
for its decision. On the chairman's own account, he is "informed that the
Reserve Bank has lodged caveats in anticipation of challenge to its decision".

## Who holds the shares

The register answers this one precisely. Tata Sons publishes its annual
return on its website, and the
[FY2025-26 MGT-7](https://www.tata.com/content/dam/tata/pdf/fy26/Tata-Sons-Annual-Returns-FY26v1.pdf)
lists 4,04,146 ordinary shares of ₹1,000 each:

| Holder | Shares | Share of ordinary capital |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Seven promoter trusts, led by Sir Dorabji Tata Trust and Sir Ratan Tata Trust | 2,63,862 | 65.29% |
| One further trust, classed outside the promoter group | 2,421 | 0.60% |
| Shapoorji Pallonji group: Sterling Investment Corporation and Cyrus Investments, 37,122 shares each | 74,244 | 18.37% |
| Tata operating companies (Tata Steel, Tata Power, Tata Chemicals and others) | 52,013 | 12.87% |

Taken together, the eight trusts hold 65.89%. That figure, the SP companies'
18.37% and the operating companies' 12.87% all match what the Supreme Court
recorded in 2021. In five years, nothing has moved between the three blocs.

One line in the same return did move. At 1 April 2025, 22,793 shares were in
demat form. During the year a further 20,107 were dematerialised, leaving
42,900 in demat, about 10.6% of the ordinary capital, by 31 March 2026. The
form records the conversion but not whose shares were converted. Pledges and
market transactions run through a depository, so this is a line to watch in
next year's return. It does not prove anything on its own.

If you have not worked with this attachment before,
[how to find the shareholders of a private company](https://entiva.in/blog/who-owns-a-private-company-india/)
covers where it sits and what it leaves out, notably transfers made during
the year.

## Why one Trust nominee may be able to stop a six-member board

At 31 March 2026 the board had six directors, according to the same annual
return. Two are Trust nominees, according to the Trusts. Article 104B gives
the two largest Trusts the right to nominate one-third of the board while the
Trusts hold at least 40% of the paid-up capital. Article 121, as reproduced in
the [Supreme Court's 2021 judgment](https://api.sci.gov.in/supremecourt/2020/212/212_2020_31_1503_27229_Judgement_26-Mar-2021.pdf),
reads:

> Matters before any meeting of the Board which are required to be decided by
> a majority of the directors shall require the affirmative vote of a majority
> of the Directors appointed pursuant to Article 104B present at the meeting
> and in the case of an equality of vote's the Chairman shall have a casting
> vote.

Article 118, on choosing a chairman, makes the board's appointment "subject to
Article 121 which requires the affirmative vote of all Directors appointed
pursuant to Article 104B".

On 17 September the board voted four to one to reappoint the executive
chairman, and the Trusts' release names the Trusts chairman as the one vote
against. With two nominees on the board, that leaves the nominees split one
and one. Everything turns on what that split means.

The Trusts' reading is that a majority of two is two. They say
[the resolution is "a legal nullity"](https://www.tatatrusts.org/media/press-releases/the-tata-trusts-maintain-that-the-resolution-to-re-appoint-mr-n-chandrasekaran-as-chairman-tata-son-is-illegal),
and three days later argued that the casting vote cannot rescue it, under the
heading
["A Casting Vote Cannot Revive a Stillborn Resolution"](https://www.tatatrusts.org/media/press-releases/no-deadlock-at-the-board-meeting-on-september-17-2026-a-casting-vote-cannot-revive-a-stillborn-resolution).
"Majority amongst two is two and not one," the release says. The other reading
rests on the words of Article 121 itself, which give the chairman a casting
vote "in the case of an equality of vote's". Tata Sons has not published its
position. Business Standard
[reported](https://www.business-standard.com/companies/news/tata-sons-defends-chandra-s-reappointment-sends-3-legal-opinions-to-trusts-126092401343_1.html)
that it sent the Trusts three legal opinions defending the vote.

The Supreme Court has read Article 121 before. In *Tata Consultancy Services
Ltd v. Cyrus Investments Pvt Ltd*, Civil Appeal Nos. 440-441 of 2020, decided
on 26 March 2021, it allowed the Tata appeals and set aside the NCLAT order of
December 2019. It said:

> Affirmative voting rights for the nominees of institutions which hold
> majority of shares in companies have always been accepted as a global norm.

That case asked whether the Article oppressed the minority. The 2026 question
is narrower: whose vote counts when the two nominees split, and whether the
stricter "all" in Article 118 displaces the casting vote in Article 121. By
6 October 2026 we found no NCLT or High Court petition on the public record.

## Why a private company can be told to list

Tata Sons is a private company, so it cannot offer shares to the public
without first converting. That status has its own litigation history. The
judgment records that Tata Sons became a deemed public company on
1 February 1975 under section 43A(1A) of the Companies Act 1956. When an
amendment in 2000 removed the deeming provision, the company stayed public in
form. Its 99th annual general meeting resolved on 21 September 2017 to put
"Private" back into its name, and the registrar issued the amended certificate
on 6 August 2018. NCLAT called that illegal. The Supreme Court held it valid.

So listing now means reversing a conversion the company defended in the
highest court. It would take a special resolution, which needs three-quarters
of the votes cast, and the Trusts alone hold enough to block one. The articles
would need altering, and the conversion is filed on Form INC-27. The RBI rule
creates the obligation, but it cannot pass the resolution. That is why the
regulatory question and the shareholder question cannot be separated.

## The exits on the table

Three routes have been put forward in public. Each would leave a different
trail on the register.

| Route | Who has backed it | What it needs | What the register would show |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| List | SP group | A special resolution the Trusts can block, altered articles, a public offer | MGT-14, then INC-27 |
| Buy out the SP stake | Proposal received from the SP group, tabled by the Trusts chairman | Board approval and an NCLT-sanctioned capital reduction | INC-28, then a smaller SP line in MGT-7 |
| Stop being a CIC | Tata Trusts | A sanctioned amalgamation and the RBI's no-objection | Scheme orders, then a new balance-sheet mix in AOC-4 |

**Listing.** This is the route the SP group wants. In a
[statement on 18 September](https://www.businesstoday.in/latest/corporate/story/welcome-the-decision-wholeheartedly-shapoorji-pallonji-on-rbis-decision-on-tata-sons-listing-full-text-556360-2026-09-18),
reproduced in full by Business Today, it said it welcomed the RBI's decision
"wholeheartedly". Whether the board has decided anything on listing is not on
the record. The Trusts'
[own release](https://www.tatatrusts.org/media/press-releases/the-tata-trusts-ask-tata-sons-to-explore-options-other-than-listing-the-tata-model-has-to-be-saved)
says the board agreed that "all available options, and not listing alone,
should be thoroughly explored", with a separate meeting to follow. The
filings that would settle it are an MGT-14 carrying a special resolution,
then INC-27.

**Buying out the minority.** On 17 September the Trusts chairman
[tabled a proposal received from the SP group](https://www.tatatrusts.org/media/press-releases/tata-trusts-chairman-tables-proposal-for-providing-liquidity-to-the-sp-group).
Tata Sons would buy back enough of the SP stake, valued at a minimum under
Rule 11UA of the Income Tax Rules 1962, as the proposal puts it, to yield a
gross consideration of ₹25,000 crore. It would do so through a selective
capital reduction before the NCLT, in two tranches over eighteen months. The
SP group raised a capital-reduction exit in 2020. The Court declined to decide
fair value and left the parties "to take the Article 75 route or any other
legally available route". It described Article 75, the compulsory transfer
clause, as "nothing but a provision for an exit option". A reduction would
surface as an NCLT order filed on INC-28, and as a smaller SP line in the next
MGT-7.

The price of that exit matters to SP group credit. In July 2026 the SP group
reportedly raised $2.7 billion in bonds backed by the 18.37% stake. That comes
from
[press reports](https://www.outlookbusiness.com/corporate/inside-shapoorji-pallonjis-27-billion-debt-deal-and-the-tata-sons-connection),
not from a bond document we could find, so treat it as reported rather than
filed. If a pledge was created, its charge would sit on the pledging
companies, not on Tata Sons.

**Stop being a CIC.** On 28 September the Trusts
[proposed merging](https://www.tatatrusts.org/media/press-releases/tata-trusts-propose-a-strategic-reorganisation-for-tata-sons-private-limited)
Tata Consulting Engineers, a subsidiary, and Tata Electronics Systems
Solutions, a step-down subsidiary, into Tata Sons. The aim is a merged entity
that would be "neither" an NBFC "nor" a CIC. The release puts group
investments at ₹1,77,120 crore of ₹2,00,158 crore of merged net assets, about
88.5%, against the 90% threshold that defines a CIC. These are the Trusts'
projections, not audited numbers, and the release says the scheme needs the
RBI's no-objection. A margin of 1.5 points leaves little room for new group
investments. The proposal shows how close the merged entity would sit to the
line.

## What the numbers say about the company itself

The standalone accounts in the FY2025-26 annual report explain why the
regulatory category, rather than the balance sheet, is the problem:

| ₹ crore, standalone | FY2025-26 | FY2024-25 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total income | 42,366.55 | 38,834.58 |
| of which dividend income | 32,528.36 | 36,149.05 |
| Profit after tax | 31,961.11 | 26,231.74 |
| Borrowings | Nil | Nil |
| Net worth | 1,79,009.52 | 1,49,680.13 |
| Total assets | 2,01,077.47 | 1,75,356.64 |
| Market value of listed investments | 11,67,998.46 | 14,00,865.57 |

This is a cash-generative holding company with no lenders. The upper-layer
framework is built around protecting creditors and the financial system from
a large NBFC. Here the people who gain from a listing are shareholders, the SP
group above all, not creditors.

The consolidated picture is different. Consolidated borrowings other than
debt securities were ₹2,93,089 crore. Profit attributable to shareholders fell
to ₹17,923 crore from ₹28,899 crore. Anyone arguing about systemic importance
should be clear which balance sheet they mean. If you are pulling these from
the register rather than from tata.com,
[how to find a private company's revenue](https://entiva.in/blog/how-to-find-a-private-company-revenue-india/)
covers where AOC-4 puts the standalone and consolidated statements.

## What the register itself shows

We read the register's own record for Tata Sons on 6 October 2026: the company
master data, the director (DIN) record of each person it lists, and the public
list of every document the company has filed. Three things in it are worth
knowing.

**It has not caught up with 2026.** The company called its 108th annual
general meeting for
[18 August 2026](https://www.tata.com/content/dam/tata/pdf/fy26/tspl_agm_notice_FY26.pdf).
The register still gives the date of the last AGM as 14 August 2025 and the
latest balance sheet as 31 March 2025. Of the 1,119 documents on the public
list, the most recent is a GNL-1, the general form for applications to the
registrar, filed on 27 August 2026. The list does not say what it was for. No
FY2025-26 AOC-4 or MGT-7 appears yet. A year earlier, the FY2024-25 accounts
went in on 12 September 2025, 29 days after that year's AGM. A form appears on
the list only once it has been processed, so absence on 6 October is not
proof that nothing was filed. It does mean the shareholding and accounts
above come from the company's website, not yet from the registry.

**Tata Sons annual filings: last year against this year.** Dates from the MCA register and the 2026 AGM notice, read on 6 October 2026. Hollow marks are dates set by the notice or by statute, not filings.

| Row | Item | Date | Note |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| FY2024-25 | AGM | 14 Aug 2025 | Date of last AGM on the register |
| FY2024-25 | AOC-4 | 12 Sep 2025 | Standalone and consolidated accounts, 29 days after the AGM |
| FY2024-25 | MGT-7 | 7 Oct 2025 | Annual return |
| FY2025-26 | AGM called | 18 Aug 2026 | Date in the AGM notice; the register has no 2026 AGM |
| FY2025-26 | GNL-1 | 27 Aug 2026 | Application to the registrar; the list does not say what for |
| FY2025-26 | AOC-4 due | 17 Sep 2026 | 30 days after an AGM on 18 August, section 137; not on the list |
| FY2025-26 | MGT-7 due | 17 Oct 2026 | 60 days after an AGM on 18 August, section 92(4) |

**Its two records of the board disagree.** The company master still lists five
people as active directors whose own DIN records carry no Tata Sons
directorship. The DIN records show Tata Sons for exactly six directors, the
same six as the annual return. The public document list holds no DIR-12, the
form that records a director change, for this company at all. Its "change in
directors" category holds only MR-1. For Tata Sons, the DIN record is where a
board change shows first.

**The charges confirm the deleveraging.** Two charges in favour of Centbank
Financial Services, for ₹10,000 crore and ₹1,000 crore, were satisfied on
19 March 2025, which fits the annual report's account of debt repaid by that
year end. Four small charges in favour of BNP Paribas, about ₹1.45 crore
between them, are still marked open. The register does not say what they
secure, and an open charge is not evidence of a loan outstanding.

**Every charge on the Tata Sons register, from creation to satisfaction.** Index of charges from the MCA register, read on 6 October 2026. Amounts are the secured limit as registered, not a balance. Highlighted bars are still open.

| Row | Item | Date | Note |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Standard Chartered Bank, ₹35 lakh |  | 15 Jan 1980 to 19 Oct 2012 |  |
| Bank of Baroda, ₹45 lakh |  | 27 Feb 1980 to 22 May 2012 |  |
| HDFC, ₹2 crore |  | 22 Mar 1994 to 1 Apr 1998 |  |
| ICICI, ₹50 crore |  | 3 Oct 1994 to 7 Nov 2002 |  |
| Exim Bank, ₹30 lakh |  | 5 Feb 1996 to 13 Apr 1998 |  |
| American Express Bank, ₹27 crore |  | 29 Feb 1996 to 30 Oct 1998 |  |
| Central Bank of India, ₹500 crore |  | 24 May 2007 to 25 Aug 2014 |  |
| Central Bank of India, ₹300 crore |  | 24 May 2007 to 29 Nov 2016 |  |
| Centbank Financial Services, ₹500 crore |  | 22 Jul 2011 to 19 May 2016 |  |
| Centbank Financial Services, ₹1,000 crore |  | 18 Feb 2013 to 19 Mar 2025 |  |
| Centbank Financial Services, ₹10,000 crore |  | 24 Oct 2013 to 19 Mar 2025 |  |
| BNP Paribas, ₹24.5 lakh |  | 2 Jun 2014, open on 6 Oct 2026 |  |
| IDBI Trusteeship Services, ₹26,000 crore |  | 23 Feb 2015 to 9 May 2018 |  |
| BNP Paribas, ₹10 lakh |  | 11 Jun 2018, open on 6 Oct 2026 |  |
| BNP Paribas, ₹10 lakh |  | 23 Dec 2021, open on 6 Oct 2026 |  |
| BNP Paribas, ₹1 crore |  | 4 Oct 2022, open on 6 Oct 2026 |  |

## What the register will show next

The outcome will be settled in filings, and their timing is set by statute.
If the AGM was held on 18 August, the financial statements on AOC-4 were due
within 30 days under section 137, around 17 September. The annual return on
MGT-7 is due within 60 days under section 92(4), around 17 October.

| If this happens | Where it should appear |
| --- | --- |
| Chairman reappointed, or a director replaced | The director's DIN record |
| Special resolution to convert to a public company or alter the articles | MGT-14, then INC-27 |
| Selective capital reduction to buy out the SP stake | NCLT order filed on INC-28 |
| Merger of the two subsidiaries into Tata Sons | A sanctioned scheme of amalgamation, under sections 230–232 or, for a wholly-owned subsidiary, section 233 |
| Change in shareholding or board composition | Next MGT-7 |

Each of these documents can be pulled from the registry for a ₹100 fee per
company; [how to download MCA documents](https://entiva.in/blog/how-to-download-mca-documents/)
covers the portal route. Entiva retrieves the filings themselves, so you can
read the MGT-7 or the INC-28 rather than a press account of it.

## What the record does not settle

Some of this cannot be resolved from documents yet. The RBI letter has been
seen in public only through one party's quotation of it. Tata Sons' legal
opinions have not been published. The articles quoted here are the text
reproduced in the 2021 judgment. The current articles sit in the company's
filings, and any amendment since then would change the analysis. And the
register lags: a resolution passed today appears only when the form is filed
and processed, and a share transfer in a private company may not show until
the next annual return.

None of this is a view on what Tata Sons, the Trusts or the SP group should
do, or on any listed Tata company. It is a map of the instruments the outcome
depends on, and of the filings that will show when it has happened. If you are
checking the entities behind the headlines,
[how to check a company is real](https://entiva.in/blog/how-to-check-if-a-company-is-real/) is
where any review of an unfamiliar counterparty starts.

*Entiva retrieves MCA company filings and verifies every file. It is not
affiliated with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.*

## Frequently asked

### Does the RBI's September 2026 letter order Tata Sons to list?

Not in terms, as far as the public record shows. The letter has not been published. According to the Tata Trusts chairman's statement to the board, it says the request to surrender the CIC registration 'cannot be acceded to', advises full compliance, immediately, with the rules for upper-layer NBFCs, and 'does not mention listing'. Mandatory listing within three years of identification is one of those rules. It was introduced by the RBI's scale-based regulation circular of October 2021 and now sits in the Scale Based Regulation Directions, 2025.

### Can the Trust-nominated directors block a Tata Sons board decision?

Article 121, as reproduced in the Supreme Court's 2021 judgment, requires board decisions to carry the affirmative vote of a majority of the Trust-nominated directors present at the meeting, and gives the chairman a casting vote in the case of an equality of votes. With two Trust nominees, the Trusts read a majority as both and say the casting vote does not apply between the nominees. Tata Sons is reported to hold that the casting vote resolves a one-one split. Neither reading has been tested before a court or tribunal.

### Who owns Tata Sons?

According to the FY2025-26 annual return (Form MGT-7) published by Tata Sons, seven promoter trusts hold 65.29% of the ordinary shares and eight trusts together 65.89%, the Shapoorji Pallonji group's two investment companies 18.37%, and Tata operating companies 12.87%. The shareholder list is an attachment to the annual return, which every company files with the registrar each year.

### Which MCA filings would show a Tata Sons listing or restructuring?

A conversion from private to public company needs a special resolution, filed on MGT-14, and Form INC-27. A selective capital reduction runs through the NCLT and its order is filed on INC-28. A merger needs a sanctioned scheme of amalgamation. For Tata Sons, director changes are easier to follow in each director's DIN record than in the public document list, which carries no DIR-12 for the company.

## Related reading

- [Who owns this company? What the annual return shows about shareholding, and what it hides](https://entiva.in/blog/who-owns-a-private-company-india/): Shareholding in an Indian private company is public, once a year, in an attachment to the annual return. Here is where to find it and the three things it will not tell you.
- [How to find out what a private Indian company earns](https://entiva.in/blog/how-to-find-a-private-company-revenue-india/): Find a private Indian company's revenue in its filed financial statements. Learn how to download the balance sheet and read revenue from operations.
- [How to download MCA documents from the V3 portal](https://entiva.in/blog/how-to-download-mca-documents/): Download MCA public documents from the V3 portal: fees, steps after payment, access windows and how to open .OCT files and PDFs.

_Published by Entiva (https://entiva.in/), which retrieves documents from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs' View Public Documents service on a customer's behalf. Entiva is not affiliated with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and does not resell another provider's database. Free lookups use MCA company master data._
